Arrest ICE agents for intimidating MA residents.
[…] There is significant evidence that federal agents operating within Massachusetts are acting in conflict with this state law and unlike many protected actions taken by federal agents under the supremacy clause, the use of masks to intimidate residents is not shielded from state prosecution as outlined below.

Legal Background

Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 268, Section 34 states:


“Whoever disguises himself with intent to obstruct the due execution of the law, or to intimidate, hinder or interrupt an officer or other person in the lawful performance of his duty, or in the exercise of his rights under the constitution or laws of the commonwealth, whether such intent is effected or not, shall be punished by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not more than one year and may if imprisoned also be bound to good behavior for one year after the expiration of such imprisonment.”